Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Nominees and National Scholars

Main content start
Helena Silva Nichols, Beinecke 2019

Congratulations!

Congratulations to our most recent campus nominees and national scholars!

Fellowship Year 2020-2021

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Kiara Dunbar, Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies (nominee)

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

  • Heajune Lee, International Relations (finalist)
  • Ben Boston, Political Science (nominee)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Tejas Athni, Biology (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Sidhika Balachandar, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Christian Cepeda, Undeclared (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Isabel Gallegos, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Soo Hyun (Francesca) Kim, Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)

Fellowship Year 2019-2020

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Kory Gaines, Political Science and African & African American Studies (Beinecke Scholar)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Manuka Stratta, Computer Science (CSPC Fellow)

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

  • Andrew Lokay, French and International Relations (finalist)
  • Jonah Martin Glick-Unterman, Political Science and Comparative Literature (finalist)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Kartik Chandra, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Cullen Chosy, Chemical Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Kathy Liu, Materials Science & Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)

Fellowship Year 2018-19

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Helena Silva-Nichols (Beinecke Scholar)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Hannah Zimmerman (CSPC Fellow)

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

  • Jacob Dow, Political Science, CISAC Honors (finalist)
  • Julian Watrous, History, Political Science Honors (finalist)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Sahaj Garg, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Nicolas Poux, Biology (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Maya Varma, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Katharine Woo, Mathematics (Goldwater Scholar)

Fellowship Year 2017-18

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Aron Ramirez, History (Beinecke Scholar)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Melody Rodriguez, Political Science (CSPC Fellow)

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

  • Samuel Garcia, International Relations Honors (nominee)
  • Gabriela Levikow, History, CISAC Honors (finalist)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Mika Jain, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Michelle Li, Mathematical and Computational Science (Honorable Mention)
  • Nitya Mani, Mathematics (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Nina Zubrilina, Mathematics (Goldwater Scholar)

Truman Scholarship

  • Jack Andraka, Anthropology, Electrical Engineering (Truman Scholar)
  • Samuel Feineh, Political Science (nominee)
  • Keith Nobbs, Anthropology (finalist)
  • Kiran Sridhar, Economics (finalist)
  • Matthew Wigler, Political Science (nominee)

Udall Scholarship

  • Maeve Givens, Environmental Systems Engineering (nominee)
  • Amy Hembree, Biology (nominee)
  • Shanta Katipamula, Environmental Systems Engineering (nominee)
  • Carson Smith, Political Science (nominee)

Fellowship Year 2016-17

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Heath Rojas, French, History (nominee)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Matthew Cohen, Earth Systems, Political Science (CSPC Fellow)

James C. Gaither Junior Fellows Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

  • Thu-An Pham, International Relations, CISAC Honors (James C. Gaither Junior Fellow)
  • Lauren Newby, Political Science, CISAC Honors (finalist)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Arjun Balasingam, Chemistry, Electrical Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Michael Chen, Chemistry (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Yelena Mandelshtam, Mathematics (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Derek Wang, Bioengineering, Materials Science and Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)

Truman Scholarship

  • Alexis Kallen, Political Science (Truman Scholar)
  • Matthew Baiza, Political Science, Sociology (finalist)
  • Measha Ferguson-Smith, African and African-American Studies (nominee)
  • Kinsey Morrison, International Relations (nominee)

Udall Scholarship

  • Chiamaka Ogwuegbu, Earth Systems (Honorable Mention)
  • Ashlynn Black, Biology (nominee)
  • Minjia Zhong, French, Mathematical and Computational Science (nominee)

Fellowship Year 2015-16

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Alexander Torres, English (Beinecke Scholar)

Carnegie Junior Fellows Program

  • Cara Reichard, Political Science, CDDRL honors, '15 (finalist)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Ken-Ben Chao, History, Political Science (CSPC Fellow)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Meghan Shea, Environmental Systems Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Andrew Chen, Biology, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • William Kuszmaul, Computer Science (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Natalie Ng, Engineering Physics (Goldwater Scholar)

Truman Scholarship

  • Nicole Jackson, Urban Studies (finalist)
  • James Stephens, Political Science (finalist)
  • Samuel Kurland, Economics (nominee)
  • Vy Luu, Sociology (nominee)
  • Vy Tran, Human Biology (nominee)

Udall Scholarship

  • Maria Doerr, Environmental Systems Engineering (Honorable Mention)
  • Chasity Salvador, CSRE, Sociology (nominee)

Fellowship Year 2014-15

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Benjamin Diego, English and History (Beinecke Scholar)

Carnegie Junior Fellows Program

  • Taylor Grossman, Political Science and CISAC Honors (finalist)

Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

  • Anna Blue, International Relations (CSPC Fellow)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Marina Dimitrov, Biomechanical Engineering (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Brian Do, Biology (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Michael Schoof, Biology (Goldwater Scholar)
  • Joy Wang, Chemistry (Goldwater Scholar)

Truman Scholarship

  • Alfred Delena, Human Biology (Truman Scholar)
  • Nicolle Richards, History and Public Policy (finalist)
  • Anna Blue, International Relations (nominee)
  • Robert Chun, Economics (nominee)

Udall Scholarship

  • Maria Doerr, Environmental Systems Engineering (nominee)